Government Supporters

 

Silver Sponsor

 

Parking

 

Transportation

 

Event Partner

 

Storage Shed Sponsor

 

Accommodations

 

Multi-Cultural
Partner

 

Media Partners

 

2011 Calgary Dragon Boat Race & Festival

Saturday & Sunday August 6-7, 2011
at North Glenmore Park

The Calgary Dragon Boat Society would like to thank everyone who participated in this years event! A special shout out to our volunteers, participants, spectators and supporters in making the 2 day festival a great success!

Special mention and appreciation for those who participated in the first Dragon Boat Charity Race, you made it across the finish line, raise awareness and funds for Canadian Red Cross while having a great time!!!

  • P1010561

Congrats to all teams who took home bling :) Hope to see you all again in 2012!

Facebook Photo Album for 2011...


 


Dragon Boat Charity Race (6 min video by Kempton Lam)

 


Crew Yahoo demonstrates the strokes to win gold in Mixed A Final.
(2:35 min video by Crew Yahoo)

 


Official Race Results for 2011

Women's Consolation
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Sistership YaYa 2 2:53.82
2 Sistership Spirit 3 2:56.12
3 Draco She Devils 1 2:48.48
       
Calgary Chinatown Centennial Cup (Women's Final)
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Breast Friends Juggernauts 4 2:46.42
2 CPS Bad Buoys 1 2:28.25
3 Red Angels 2 2:30.63
4 Breast Friends Titans 3 2:43.00
       
Hong Kong Cup (Novice Final)
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Team Bennett Jones 3 2:33.60
2 CFI Can  1 2:22.94
3 Juicy Fruits 2 2:26.63
4 TD Titans 4 2:34.47
       
Mixed B Consolation
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Nexen Surge 4 2:41.81
2 CC Club'em 1 2:31.23
3 TDBC Driftwood Dragons 3 2:37.12
4 Draco Sports Club 2 2:31.75
       
Mixed B Final
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Stantastic Powered by TDBC 4 2:38.23
2 First Calgary Never Drag'n 1 2:33.24
3 CNRL BeatYouMan Dragons 2 2:33.70
4 TDBC Reservoir Dragons 3 2:35.60
       
Mixed A Consolation
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 The Wishmakers 2 2:22.32
2 TDBC DB Rickshaw 1 2:18.16
3 Jacobs Crusaders Powered by TDBC 3 2:23.97
4 TDBC Spirit Dragons 4 2:26.31
       
Albert Wong Memorial Cup (Mixed A Final)
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Red Eyes 4 2:19.99
2 Dragnum 2 2:11.89
3 CDBC - Crew Yahoo 1 2:08.48
4 Waverunners 3 2:17.21
5 Yahoo Evolution 5 2:22.51
       

Official Race Grid for Saturday 2011 - click here

Official Race Grid for Sunday 2011 - click here