Thanks to all the following Sponsors, Supporters, Partners and Community for supporting the 2014 festival!!!


Gold Sponsor

 

Silver Sponsor

 

Government Supporters

 

Media Partners



 

Community Sponsor

 

Race Cup Sponsors

 

Parking

 

Transportation

 

Accommodations

 

Multi-Cultural
Partner

 

2014 Calgary Dragon Boat Race & Festival

Saturday & Sunday August 23-24, 2014
at North Glenmore Park

The Calgary Dragon Boat Society would like to thank everyone who participated in this years event! This year the festival was just one team shy of the goal of hosting 60 teams of which 10 teams were from out of town, one team from Victoria, BC, thank you PADDLERS!

A special shout out to our volunteers, participants, spectators and supporters in making this year's festival a huge success!

Special mention and appreciation for those who participated in the Calgary Dragon Boat Charity Race, you made it across the finish line, raise awareness and funds for Calgary Chinese Community Service Association while having a great time!!!

  • IMG_20140818_191814

Congrats to all teams who took home bling :) Hope to see you all again in 2015!

Facebook Photo Album for 2014


Official Race Results for 2014

C Cup Challenge Sponsored by Sistership Calgary
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Island Breaststrokers 4 2:51.19
2 Sistership Dragon Sisters 3 2:45.90
3 Sistership Phoenix 2 2:42.60
4 Breast Friends 1 2:40.21
       
Corporate Challenge Cup
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 The XCELerators 4 2:30.68
2 Jacobs Crusaders powered by Topmade 2 2:25.89
3 CP Rail Dragons 3 2:26.19
4 The Trigons - Dragon Built Topmade 1 2:24.44
5 Team CNRL 5 2:31.04
       
Calgary Dragon Boat Society Charity Race (200m)
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Government Team 1 1:02.08
2 CCC - Canada China Chamber of Commerce 3 1:04.16
3 CCCSA - Calgary Chinese Community Service Association 5 1:05.59
4 Calgary Dragon Boat Festival Volunteers 4 1:04.96
5 Community / Media Boat 2 1:02.41
       
Women's Consolation
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Sistership Twisted Sisters 4 2:55.26
2 Bosom Buddies of Nova Scotia 2 2:47.90
3 Breast Friends 1 2:41.92
4 Certified Synergy 3 2:53.61
5 Sistership Phoenix 5 3:00.04
       
Calgary Chinatown Centennial Cup (Women's Final)
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 CPS Bad Buoys 2 2:23.93
2 Red Eyes Spice Dragons 3 2:24.43
3 Yahoo Angels 1 2:21.11
4 20 Chicks and Couple of Sticks 4 2:36.15
5 Breast Friends 5 2:44.01
       
Mixed E Consolation
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Long View Slipstream 2 2:38.89
2 Draco Stealth 1 2:38.58
3 T7 • Moccasin Express-One Good Paddle 4 3:03.78
4 ASRAB (AB Sports and Rec for the Blind) 3 2:52.39
       
Mixed D Consolation
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Topmade Boat-A-Licious 2 2:35.69
2 Bennett Jones Due Killigence 3 2:36.59
3 The Green Dream 4 2:38.07
4 Dragon R Assets (EDBRC) 1 2:34.60
5 ATB CFS Crushers 5 2:40.02
       
Mixed C Consolation
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 SNC Blew Bayou 5 2:37.34
2 Team CT 3 2:34.75
3 CFI Can 2 2:27.36
4 Team CNRL 1 2:25.85
5 Topmade Laughing Dragons 4 2:36.61
       
Mixed B Consolation
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 TDBC Crouching Paddler Hidden Dragonboat 2 2:23.55
2 CP Rail Dragons 1 2:23.07
3 The Trigons- Dragon Built Topmade 3 2:25.13
4 Jacobs Crusaders powered by Topmade 5 2:29.46
5 Dragon Boat Z 4 2:26.18
       
Mixed A Consolation
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 WAVERUNNERS 5 2:17.61
2 DRAGNUM - Dragon Boat Calgary 2 2:11.27
3 Prairie Dragons-Pond Scum Sr A 1 2:09.86
4 CDBC Yahoo Evolution 4 2:17.08
5 Red Eyes Paddling Club 3 2:16.49
       
Mixed E Final
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Samaritan's Purse 2 2:33.87
2 Certified Synergy Mixed 5 2:38.15
3 Precision Dragons 1 2:31.34
4 Topmade Blazing Paddles 4 2:37.59
5 First Calgary Financial Never Drag'n 3 2:35.31
       
Mixed D Final
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 SPLICE Software 3 2:28.33
2 Nexen Surge 2 2:25.68
3 MEG Wishmakers DQ DQ
4 Release the Kraken 1 2:25.18
5 Kids Cancer Care Kindle Parents 4 2:31.26
       
Hong Kong Cup (Mixed C Final)
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Banana Boat by Topmade 3 2:20.91
2 The Stantec Strikers Powered by Topmade 2 2:20.52
3 Topmade Sea Runners 1 2:19.22
4 Prairie Fire ( Medicine Hat) 5 2:25.84
5 The XCELerators 4 2:23.10
       
Canada China Chamber of Commerce (Mixed B Final)
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Topmade B-bop and Rec-steady 4 2:16.09
2 OCCDBC Weed Wackers 1 2:14.57
3 EDBRC River R 3 2:15.66
4 TDBC Buoys 2 2:15.01
5 DC Bank Stroke of Fortune 5 2:17.89
       
Albert Wong Memorial Cup (Mixed A Final)
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 TDBC Driftwood 3 2:02.98
2 CDBC Crew Yahoo 2 2:01.72
3 EDBRC STORM 1 2:00.64
4 EDBRC - Got Pho? 5 2:06.70
5 Prairie Dragons - Pond Scum Sr B 4 2:06.12
       

Please note that the 2014 Calgary Dragon Boat Festival was recognized by Dragon Boat Canada as a qualifying event for the purposes of the 2015 National Club Crew Qualifiers.

Dragon Boat Teams of 2014...

Official Race Grid for Saturday 2014 - click here

Official Race Grid for Sunday 2014 - click here