Title Sponsor


Gold Sponsor


Government Supporters


Media Partners





 


Main Stage Sponsor

 


Community Sponsor

 


Race Cup Sponsors

 


Accommodations

 


Multi-Cultural
Partner

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Calgary Dragon Boat Race & Festival

Saturday & Sunday August 13-14, 2016
at North Glenmore Park

The Calgary Dragon Boat Society would like to thank everyone who participated in this years event! This year the festival hosted 58 teams of which 12 teams were from out of town, thank you PADDLERS!

A special shout out to our volunteers, participants, spectators, supporters and Sponsors in making this year's festival a huge success!

Special mention and appreciation for those who participated in the Calgary Dragon Boat Charity Race, you made it across the finish line, raise awareness and funds for Give a Mile while having a great time!!!

Congrats to all teams who took home bling :) Hope to see you all again in 2017!


Official Race Results for 2016

Dragon Boat Race Teams of 2016 - click here...
Official Race Grid times for Saturday 2016 - click here...
Official Race Grid times for Sunday 2016 - click here...

 

C Cup Challenge (Sistership Calgary)
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Empty #N/A
2 Breast Friends Dragon Boat Racing Team 3 02:40.23
3 Sistership Phoenix 1 02:36.24
4 Sistership Spirit 2 02:40.00
5 Empty #N/A
Open Challenge Cup (500m)
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Peg Leg 4 02:16.20
2 Bunch of Yahoos 2 02:01.27
3 EDBRC Open 1 02:00.15
4 Topmade Beef Dip - Hold the Mayo 5 02:19.05
5 Red Dragons 3 02:12.89
Sinopec Corporate Challenge
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Human Energy 5 02:34.05
2 Stantec Strykers Powered by Topmade 1 02:19.79
3 CP RailDragons Mixed 4 02:25.90
4 Long View Slipstream 3 02:25.60
5 Team CT 2 02:23.32
Sinopec Dragon Boat Charity Race (200m)
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Give a Mile 2 00:59.30
2 Community and Media 3 01:00.95
3 Canada China Chamber of Commerce 1 00:58.24
4 Volunteers 5 01:19.03
5 Government / BRZ 4 01:01.89
Womens C Final
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 CP RailDragons Ladies 3 02:46.51
2 Sistership Spirit 1 02:41.18
3 Breast Friends Dragon Boat Racing Team 2 02:46.30
4 Thunderstrokes 4 02:51.06
Womens B Final
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 For The Win 3 02:34.96
2 wooden eye 2 02:34.54
3 Team Miles 1 02:34.10
4 Wake My Day 4 02:36.20
5 Sistership Phoenix 5 02:39.06
Calgary Chinatown Centennial Cup (Womens A Final)
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 OCC Swamp Sirens 5 02:35.65
2 CDBC Yahoo Angels 3 02:16.52
3 CPS Tomatoes 2 02:16.20
4 Wahtoone 1 02:15.87
5 Red Eyes Spice Dragons 4 02:28.49
Mixed D Consolation 2
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Vision Builders 4 03:11.62
2 Draco Stealth 2 02:52.49
3 Boatylicious 1 02:51.09
4 Dragon Riders 3 02:53.00
Mixed D Consolation 1
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 SINOPEC DRAGON 1 5 02:47.09
2 Wishmakers 2 02:38.94
3 Team CNRL 3 02:40.40
4 Topmade Blazing Paddles 4 02:42.59
5 TD Titans 1 02:36.92
Mixed D Final
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Total Cardiology 5 02:38.07
2 Kids Cancer Care's Parent Team 4 02:36.53
3 DASA Dragoons 2 02:35.41
4 ATB Predators 3 02:35.86
5 SINOPEC DRAGON 2 1 02:34.85
Mixed C Consolation
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Nexen Surge 1 02:23.58
2 SPLICE Software 5 02:32.57
3 Topmade Neptunis Draconis 2 02:27.82
4 Topmade Reservoir Dragons 3 02:28.53
5 Topmade Spirit Dragons 4 02:32.15
Hong Kong Cup (Mixed C Final)
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Topmade Dragon Boat Z 3 02:27.84
2 Topmade "A" Frame of Mind 5 05:00.00
3 Team CT 1 02:25.78
4 The Green Dream 4 02:29.76
5 Waverunners - Ice 2 02:27.74
Mixed B Consolation
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Renegades 4 02:32.18
2 Human Energy 5 02:33.96
3 OCC Dragon Sight 1 02:24.16
4 CP RailDragons Mixed 3 02:29.11
5 Long View Slipstream 2 02:27.28
Canada China Chamber of Commerce (Mixed B Final)
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Stantec Strykers Powered by Topmade 3 02:19.77
2 Topmade Driftwood 4 02:20.33
3 Waverunners - Fire 2 02:19.51
4 .rocksteady. 1 02:16.09
5 EDBRC Dragon Boat Z 5 02:21.64
Mixed A Consolation
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 Red Eyes Paddling Club 5 02:18.62
2 Topmade Dragoneers 3 02:14.98
3 DRAGNUM - Dragon Boat Calgary 1 02:10.90
4 EDBRC Got Pho? 2 02:13.95
5 CDBC Yahoo Evolution 4 02:18.32
Albert Wong Memorial Cup (Mixed A Final)
Lane # Team Name Rank  Time
1 EDBRC - Tsunami 4 02:06.60
2 CDBC Crew Yahoo 1 02:01.98
3 EDBRC Got Gainz 2 02:02.51
4 Topmade Black 3 02:04.40
5 Oil City Crew 5 02:12.84